Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

TV Guide Magazine - 2012 Fan Favorite Awards

The votes are in, and TV Guide Magazine has announced the winners of the 2012 Fan Favorites Awards. The winners all received personalized trophies and will be featured in the April 16th issue of TV Guide Magazine, which will be on newsstands April 12.

Fans cast more than 200,000 votes on the TV Guide Magazine Facebook page during the two week voting period.

Among the winners of the TV Guide Magazine 2012 Fan Favorites Awards are:

Favorite Comedy
Community

Favorite Drama
Fringe

Favorite Actor
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)

Favorite Actress
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)

Favorite Ensemble
Community

Favorite Comeback
Tim Allen (Last Man Standing)

Favorite Horror Show
Supernatural

Favorite Villain
Evil Queen (Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time)

Favorite New Show
Once Upon a Time

Favorite Couple
Castle and Beckett (Nathan Fillion and Stana Katic, Castle)

Favorite Guilty Pleasure
Ringer

Congrats to these (and all the other winners)! Make sure to pick up your copy of TV Guide Magazine later this week.

Read Full Post »

The recipients of the 71st Annual Peabody Awards were announced today by the University of Georgia’s Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication. The winners are chosen by the Peabody board as the best in electronic media for the year 2011.

Among the winners were:

Homeland
Game of Thrones
Tremé
Parks and Recreation
Portlandia
Austin City Limits

Other recipients included the game show Jeopardy and the website TED.com that is devoted to making creative thinkers’ ideas available to one and all.

The Peabody Awards are the oldest awards in broadcasting and are considered among the most prestigious and selective prizes in electronic media. The Peabody Awards recognize excellence and meritorious work by radio and television stations, networks, webcasters, producing organizations and individuals. The 16-member Peabody Board is a distinguished panel of television critics, industry practitioners and experts in culture and the arts.

Congratulations to these and all the other Peabody Award winners!

Read Full Post »

Just like every other year, a lot of awards are given out this year with some very interesting and some very expected winners. And, while the following isn’t the full list of award winners for the past year (as that would be far TOO long) these are the highlights:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January):

Favorite Movie: The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Movie Actor: Johnny Depp
Movie Actress: Kristen Stewart
Action Movie: Iron Man 2
Family Movie: Toy Story 3
Favorite TV Drama: House
TV Drama Actor: Hugh Laurie
TV Drama Actress: Lisa Edelstein
TV Comedy: Glee
TV Comedy Actor: Neil Patrick Harris
TV Comedy Actress: Jane Lynch
Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show: Fringe
New TV Drama: Hawaii 5-0
Female Artist: Katy Perry
Rock Band: Paramore
Breakout Artist: Selena Gomez & the Scene
Country Artist: Taylor Swift

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS (January):

Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Action Film: Inception
Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Best Young Actor/Actress: Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
Best Comedy: Easy A
Best Picture Made for TV: The Pacific

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS (January):

Best Picture Musical or Comedy: The Kids Are All Right
Best Actor Musical or Comedy: Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version
Best Actress Musical or Comedy: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
TV Drama: Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
TV Actress Drama: Katey Sagal, Sons Of Anarchy
TV Actor Drama: Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
TV Comedy or Musical: Glee
TV Actress Comedy or Musical: Laura Linney, The Big C
TV Actor Comedy or Musical: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
TV Actress in Mini-Series or TV Movie: Claire Danes, Temple Grandin

SAG AWARDS (January):

Ensemble, TV Comedy: Modern Family
Ensemble, TV Drama: Boardwalk Empire
Male Actor, Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Female Actor, Comedy Series: Betty White, Hot in Cleveland
Female Actor, Drama Series: Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Life Achievement Award: Ernest Borgnine

BAFTA AWARDS (February):

Best Film: The King’s Speech
Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Film Not in the English Language: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Rising Star Award: Tom Hardy

GRAMMY AWARDS (February):

Record of the Year: Need You Know by Lady Antebellum
Album of the Year: The Suburbs by Arcade Fire
Song of the Year: Need You Know by Lady Antebellum
Best New Artist: Esperanza Spaulding (Jazz Artist)
Best Pop Performance (Duo/Group): Hey, Soul Sister by Train
Best Traditional Pop Album: Crazy Love by Michael Buble
Best Rock Performance: Tighten Up by The Black Keys
Best Rock Album: The Resistance by Muse
Best Alternative Music Album: Brothers by The Black Keys
Best Country Female: The House That Built Me by Miranda Lambert
Best Country Male: Til Summer Comes Around by Keith Urban
Best Rock Gospel Album: Hello Hurricane by Switchfoot

ACADEMY AWARDS (February):

Best Picture: The King’s Speech
Actor in a Leading Role: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Actress in a Leading Role: Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Actor in a Supporting Role: Christian Bale, The Fighter
Actress in a Supporting Role: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

RAZZIE AWARDS (February):

Worst Picture – The Last Airbender
Worst Screenplay – The Last Airbender
Worst Director – M. Night Shyamalan, The Last Airbender
Worst Supporting Actor – Jackson Rathbone
Worst Sequel – Sex and the City 2
Worst Screen Ensemble – Sex and the City 2
Worst Actress – Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon and Kristen Davis
Worst Actor – Ashton Kutcher
Worst Supporting Actress – Jessica Alba

COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS (Spring):

Entertainer of the Year: Taylor Swift
Top Male Vocalist of the Year: Brad Paisley
Top Female Vocalist of the Year: Miranda Lambert
Top Vocal Duo of the Year: Sugarland
Top Vocal Group of the Year: Lady Antebellum
Album of the Year: Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
Single of the Year: “The House That Built Me,” Miranda Lambert
Song of the Year: “The House That Built Me,” Miranda Lambert
Video of the Year: “The House That Built Me,” Miranda Lambert
Top New Artist: The Band Perry

YOUNG HOLLYWOOD AWARDS (May):

Film Actor of the Year: Garrett Hedlund
Film Actress of the Year: Elle Fanning
Breakthrough of the Year: Hailee Steinfeld
Star of Tomorrow, Male: Armie Hammer
Star of Tomorrow, Female: Isabel Lucas
TV Actress of the Year: Aimee Teegarden
TV Actor of the Year: Jesse Williams
Artist of the Year: Avril Lavigne
Cast to Watch: Pretty Little Liars

MTV MOVIE AWARDS (June):

Best Breakout Star – Chloe Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Best Comedic Performance – Emma Stone, Easy A
Best Villain – Tom Felton, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows-Part 1

E! ONLINE TATER TOP AWARDS (July):

Best Baddie: Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries
Best Drama: The Vampire Diaries
Breakout Star: Naya Rivera, Glee
Drama King: Jensen Ackles, Supernatural
Drama Queen: Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Favorite Funny Guy: Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
Favorite Funny Lady: Heather Morris, Glee

TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS (August):

Program of the Year: Friday Night Lights
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy: Modern Family
Outstanding New Program: Game of Thrones
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials: Sherlock

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (August):

Romantic Comedy Film: Easy A
Actress, Romantic Comedy Film: Emma Stone, Easy A
Action Adventure Movie Film: Fast Five
Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Film: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Actress, Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film: Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Actor, Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film: Taylor Lautner, Eclipse
Male Breakout Film: Alex Pettyfer, I Am Number Four/Beastly
Drama TV: Gossip Girl
Comedy TV: Glee
Action Series TV: NCIS: Los Angeles
Actor, Action TV: Shane West, Nikita
Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV: The Vampire Diaries
Actress, Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV: Nina Dobrev, The Vampire Diaries
Actor, Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV: Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries
Breakout Show TV: The Vampire Diaries
Breakout Star TV: Darren Criss, Glee
Female Scene Stealer TV: Kat Graham, The Vampire Diaries
Male Scene Stealer TV: Michael Trevino, The Vampire Diaries
TV Show: Pretty Little Liars
TV Star, Male: Ian Harding, Pretty Little Liars
TV Star, Female: Lucy Hale, Pretty Little Liars
Female Artist: Taylor Swift
Rock Group: Paramore

EMMY AWARDS (September)

Comedy Series: Modern Family
Lead Actor, Drama: Kyle Chandler, Friday Night Lights
Lead Actress, Drama: Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Lead Actor, Comedy: Jim Parsons, Big Bang Theory
Lead Actress, Comedy: Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Supporting Actor, Comedy: Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Supporting Actress, Comedy: Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Supporting Actor, Drama: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Supporting Actress, Drama: Margo Martindale, Justified
Lead Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Barry Pepper, The Kennedys
Lead Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce
Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Guy Pearce, Mildred Pierce
Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (November):

Artist of the Year: Taylor Swift
Pop/Rock Female Artist: Adele
Pop/Rock Band, Duo or Group: Maroon 5
Pop/Rock Album: Adele, 21
Adult Contemporary Artist: Adele
Alternative Rock Artist: Foo Fighters
Country Male Artist: Blake Shelton
Country Female Artist: Taylor Swift
Country Band, Duo or Group: Lady Antebellum

AMERICAN COUNTRY AWARDS (December):

Artist of the Year: Jason Aldean
Male Artist of the Year: Brad Paisley
Female Artist of the Year: Carrie Underwood
Group of the Year: Lady Antebellum
Album of the Year: My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
Single of the Year: “Voices,” Chris Young
Single of the Year, Female Artist: “Mama’s Song,” Carrie Underwood
Greatest Hits Award: Alabama
Artist of the Decade: Toby Keith

Congratulations to all of these winners (and the countless others who won awards) over the course of 2011. Are any of your favorites included above? Was there an actress or entertainer who you thought should have received some type of award for their work in television, movies or music who isn’t listed above? Please share your thoughts.

NOTE: I apologize in advance for any omissions, spelling errors or oversights I may have made, but I don’t apologize for any of the choices I made.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

This coming Sunday (September 18), the 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be broadcast on FOX; and most TV critics, entertainment writers/reporters and bloggers alike are all compiling their lists of who and should win the golden statues.

I, too, am joining the ranks of those attempting to predict what will happen on the big night; and while I am the first to admit that I don’t watch comedies, I have included those categories below simply because, this one time, it is important to honor that genre and the people who work in it. But, the one big difference is that I won’t give any kind of exposition on why I think the winners listed below should or will win. You can surmise the reasons on your own or, better yet, make your own decisions and comment away below.

And, here we go or as they say (in all their political correctness), “and the Emmy goes to”:

Modern Family

Outstanding Comedy Series:

The Big Bang Theory
Glee
Modern Family
The Office
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

Who Will Win: Modern Family
Who Should Win: The Big Bang Theory

Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Drama Series:

Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
Friday Night Lights
Game Of Thrones
The Good Wife
Mad Men

Who Will Win: Boardwalk Empire
Who Should Win: Friday Night Lights

Alec Baldwin

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series:

The Big Bang Theory – Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper
The Big Bang Theory – Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter
Episodes – Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc
Louie -Louis C.K. as Louie
The Office – Steve Carell as Michael Scott
30 Rock – Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Who Will Win: Alec Baldwin
Who Should Win: Jim Parsons

Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series:

Boardwalk Empire – Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson
Dexter – Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
Friday Night Lights – Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor
House – Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
Justified – Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens
Mad Men – Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Who Will Win: Steve Buscemi
Who Should Win: Kyle Chandler

Laura Linney

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series:

The Big C – Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison
Mike & Molly – Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn
Nurse Jackie – Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
Parks and Recreation – Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope
Raising Hope – Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance
30 Rock – Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Who Will Win: Laura Linney
Who Should Win: Martha Plimpton

Julianna Margulies

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series:

Friday Night Lights – Connie Britton as Tami Taylor
The Good Wife – Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick
Harry’s Law – Kathy Bates as Harriet “Harry” Korn
The Killing – Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia Benson
Mad Men – Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Who Will Win: Julianna Margulies
Who Should Win: Connie Britton

Chris Colfer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series:

Glee – Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel
Modern Family – Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell
Modern Family – Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett
Modern Family – Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
Modern Family – Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
Two And A Half Men – Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Who Will Win: Chris Colfer
Who Should Win: Ed O’Neill

Peter Dinklage

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series:

Game Of Thrones – Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
The Good Wife – Josh Charles as Will Gardner
The Good Wife – Alan Cumming as Eli Gold
Justified – Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder
Mad Men – John Slattery as Roger Sterling
Men Of A Certain Age – Andre Braugher as Owen

Who Will Win: Peter Dinklage
Who Should Win: Peter Dinklage

Betty White

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series:

Glee – Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester
Hot In Cleveland – Betty White as Elka Ostrosky
Modern Family – Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
Modern Family – Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
Saturday Night Live – Kristen Wiig as Various Characters
30 Rock – Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney

Who Will Win: Betty White
Who Should Win: Sofia Vergara

Margo Martindale

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series:

Boardwalk Empire – Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder
The Good Wife – Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma
The Good Wife – Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
Justified – Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett
The Killing – Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen
Mad Men – Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris

Who Will Win: Margo Martindale
Who Should Win: Margo Martindale

Mildred Pierce

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie:

Cinema Veritae – HBO
Downton Abbey – PBS
The Kennedys – Reelz Channel
Mildred Pierce – HBO
The Pillars of the Earth – Starz
Too Big to Fail – HBO

Who Will Win: Mildred Pierce
Who Should Win: Downton Abbey

Again, what do you think? Who do you think will win in these categories? I would love to hear your thoughts.

Read Full Post »

Ksenia Solo

A quick congratulations is extended to the awesome Ksenia Solo, who plays Kenzi on the Canadian hit series Lost Girl as she won a Gemini Award (the Canadian version of an Emmy Award) last night.

So well deserved!! Congrats Ksenia!!

PS: Lost Girl is back on the Canadian channel Showcase this Sunday, September 4 at 9 PM. American audiences will get to see the show from the very start sometime in early 2012 via Syfy.

Read Full Post »

The nominations for the 26th annual Gemini Awards (the Emmy equivalent in Canada) were announced this morning, and I wanted to take a few moments to congratulate just some of the nominees.

They appear below in no particular order:

Best Supporting Actress (Drama):
Enuka Okuma – Rookie Blue
Ksenia Solo – Lost Girl

Best Writing (Drama):
Michelle Lovretta – Lost Girl
Jana Sinyor and Aaron Martin – Being Erica
Adam Pettle and Morwyn Brebner – Rookie Blue

Best Actress (Drama):
Erin Karpluk – Being Erica

Best Supporting Actor (Drama):
John Dunsworth – Haven
Matt Gordon – Rookie Blue
Noam Jenkins – Rookie Blue

Best Actor (Drama):
Michael Riley – Being Erica
Sam Witwer – Being Human

Best Guest Actress (Drama):
Michelle Nolden – Rookie Blue
Tatiana Maslany – Being Erica

Best Achievement in Casting:
Lisa Parasyn and Jon Comerford – Lost Girl

Best Visual Effects:
Being Human
Stargate Universe
Sanctuary

Best Sound (Drama):
Being Erica

Best Picture Editing (Drama):
Being Human

Best Production Design/Art Direction (Drama):
Sanctuary

Best Photography (Drama):
David Greene – Lost Girl

Best Original Music Score:
Andrew Lockington – Sanctuary

Best Direction (Drama):
Paolo Barzman – Being Human

Best Achievement in Make-Up:
Emilie Gauthier and Erik Gosselin – Being Human
Rebecca Lee and Bill Terezakis – Stargate Universe

Best Cross-Platform Project (Fiction):
Lost Girl

Congrats and good luck to all of you!

Read Full Post »

A hearty congratulations are extended to all the Emmy nominees of which were announced this morning.

If you wold like to see the full list of nominations, please visit here.

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »